He said "ko jaga duit aku elok2 tau liya. Ni je la harapan aku nak pencen"
I looked him directly into his eyes, he has that hopeful look, really hopeful.
I said in return "if this investment is your only hope, you are in a lot of trouble. What you have with me now is not enough (to retire)"
Why? Upon his retirement in about 6 years, he will have about RM320k (approximate, and just a projection) . That's why it's a dire situation. RM320k in 2020 that is supposed to last for the next 25 years.
"For your sake, I do hope that your business will start to take a positive turn very soon. I sincerely pray for that"
This is a sad sad sad situation, someone who has been in employment half of his life. Started his own business with an rm90m project but didn't manage to make profit because of LAD (construction people understand this). Only to find himself almost 50 years old now, having to start everything all over again.
"Want to do a business that needs only RM300 capital, and a very thick skin like 5 feet thick?"
"What?"
"Join me"
"Eeee x boleh la liya, aku x reti la mcm tu"
"Then, why don't you start something that needs low capital, maybe your daughter or wife could manage it? Something that need about 1-2k only?"
"What?"
"Online business la, you jual tudung or baju. X payah stock byk2 awal2 ni. Satu design ada 5 pieces for every color pun ok. Yang penting selalu keluar design baru & byk color choices"
"Alaaaa ni business org muda2"
"Takpe, you pikir dulu, nanti kalau rasa nak buat bgtau, I boleh advice. I kenal you dah lama"
With that we ended our meeting. I get another 6 years agreement to monitor his existing fund until he retires.
I sincerely hope everything gets better for him. Rezeki tu rahsia Allah, mcm2 boleh jadi. Esok lusa boleh tiba-tiba dia jadi multi millionaire kan. Takde ape yg impossible.
